Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

All old Questions / Technical Support topics are moved here. You can search this section for an answer to a question also, if you wish.

Moderators: Game Admins, Tester Team, Support Team, Junior Developers, Senior Lead Admins

User avatar
Loringston
Protect and Serve
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:12 pm
Ingame name: Diego_Martinez

Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Loringston » Fri May 22, 2020 6:28 pm

Like it says in the title, I'm having this weird issue with SAMP in terms of Microsoft Visual C++ and I need immediate help.

User avatar
Meduza
Premium
Posts: 620
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 2:02 pm
Ingame name: Chris_Hawitt
Location: Basement

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Meduza » Fri May 22, 2020 6:39 pm

Do you have any error messages other than "Runtime error"

Could you include some screenshots so I can see if I can help?
DEPUTY SHERIFF CHRIS HAWITT
Los Santos County Sheriff's Department — "A Tradition of Service"



Support Team
Meduza#0001
About me

User avatar
Dropper
Game Administrator
Game Administrator
Posts: 3690
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 1:41 pm
Ingame name: Autumn_Messer

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Dropper » Fri May 22, 2020 7:02 pm

Have you tried to update your Visual C++ as a result of this? If not, try this link and get the 32 (x86) version. https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... -downloads

Dropper
LS-RP Staff Team

Codspie ♡
Image

User avatar
Loringston
Protect and Serve
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:12 pm
Ingame name: Diego_Martinez

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Loringston » Fri May 22, 2020 7:23 pm

Meduza wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 6:39 pm
Do you have any error messages other than "Runtime error"

Could you include some screenshots so I can see if I can help?
nah just an error thing and then a samp crash

User avatar
Hamza P.
Gangster
Gangster
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2019 2:08 pm
Ingame name: Richard_Hoffman
Location: Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Contact:

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Hamza P. » Fri May 22, 2020 7:36 pm

I'm not sure if I'm being helpfull enough but I'll share video with you hoping it'll help you.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nOwzrsOFLbg
Character(s) Develop:
Richard Hoffman
About me
Contact Information:
Discord: HamzaPuriš#4129
Forum PM
LS-RP
SA-MP 0.3DL Download
The credit for the signature is attributed to Blurem


Image

User avatar
Meduza
Premium
Posts: 620
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 2:02 pm
Ingame name: Chris_Hawitt
Location: Basement

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Meduza » Fri May 22, 2020 8:59 pm

Loringston wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 7:23 pm
Meduza wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 6:39 pm
Do you have any error messages other than "Runtime error"

Could you include some screenshots so I can see if I can help?
nah just an error thing and then a samp crash
Could be due to any recent mods install or any ENB's installed? Does GTA:SA single player launch?

Does it happen to any other server or just LS-RP?
DEPUTY SHERIFF CHRIS HAWITT
Los Santos County Sheriff's Department — "A Tradition of Service"



Support Team
Meduza#0001
About me

User avatar
Loringston
Protect and Serve
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:12 pm
Ingame name: Diego_Martinez

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Loringston » Fri May 22, 2020 9:55 pm

Meduza wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 8:59 pm
Loringston wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 7:23 pm
Meduza wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 6:39 pm
Do you have any error messages other than "Runtime error"

Could you include some screenshots so I can see if I can help?
nah just an error thing and then a samp crash
Could be due to any recent mods install or any ENB's installed? Does GTA:SA single player launch?

Does it happen to any other server or just LS-RP?

yeah my single player launches but the multiplayer is just aids even as a vanilla

User avatar
Meduza
Premium
Posts: 620
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 2:02 pm
Ingame name: Chris_Hawitt
Location: Basement

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Meduza » Fri May 22, 2020 10:11 pm

Try uninstalling SAMP and re-installing it - could possibly be a config file that's broken.
DEPUTY SHERIFF CHRIS HAWITT
Los Santos County Sheriff's Department — "A Tradition of Service"



Support Team
Meduza#0001
About me

User avatar
Loringston
Protect and Serve
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:12 pm
Ingame name: Diego_Martinez

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Loringston » Sat May 23, 2020 2:12 am

Meduza wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 10:11 pm
Try uninstalling SAMP and re-installing it - could possibly be a config file that's broken.
tried that didn't work.

User avatar
Meduza
Premium
Posts: 620
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 2:02 pm
Ingame name: Chris_Hawitt
Location: Basement

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Meduza » Sat May 23, 2020 2:32 am

Could you possibly screenshot each error and post them?
DEPUTY SHERIFF CHRIS HAWITT
Los Santos County Sheriff's Department — "A Tradition of Service"



Support Team
Meduza#0001
About me

User avatar
#Fern
Mafia
Mafia
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 1:29 pm
Location: England

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by #Fern » Sat May 23, 2020 11:28 am

Have you tried changing the compatibility of your GTA SA and SAMP to Windows 98 / Me to see if it would make a difference?

User avatar
Loringston
Protect and Serve
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:12 pm
Ingame name: Diego_Martinez

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Loringston » Sat May 23, 2020 1:28 pm

#Fern wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 11:28 am
Have you tried changing the compatibility of your GTA SA and SAMP to Windows 98 / Me to see if it would make a difference?
Yes, I did I even tried updating my Microsoft C++, my graphics card and nothing worked fam.

bigadg
Gangster
Gangster
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 12:36 am

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by bigadg » Sat May 23, 2020 3:43 pm

I started getting this when I installed CODSMP , I just closed my samp then reopened it and got around it

User avatar
Loringston
Protect and Serve
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:12 pm
Ingame name: Diego_Martinez

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Loringston » Sat May 23, 2020 6:06 pm

bigadg wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 3:43 pm
I started getting this when I installed CODSMP , I just closed my samp then reopened it and got around it
same thing here, but it literally stopped working a week later.

User avatar
Dropper
Game Administrator
Game Administrator
Posts: 3690
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 1:41 pm
Ingame name: Autumn_Messer

Re: Runtime Error gta_sa.exe

Post by Dropper » Sun May 24, 2020 1:17 am

If you can get a modloader or codsmp crash log then that would make it much easier to determine. I stumbled upon a similar issue recently as well which I fixed by just redownloading the game completely and then downgrading and working with a completely fresh game. Try and see if that's viable.

Dropper
LS-RP Staff Team

Codspie ♡
Image

Locked

Return to “Q&TS Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users