COD4 problem

This section is dedicated to all of the Call of Duty! All 304 versions of World War 1 and 2!
Locked
User avatar
Mute
Retired Administrator
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:10 pm
Ingame name: Philip Doyle

COD4 problem

Post by Mute » Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:27 pm

Hey guys. Unfortunately I have this problem - after playing for approximately 15 minutes, my game freezes completely, and the sound that I've heard for the last half second repeats itself repeatedly. The only thing I can do is restart my computer. It's really weird and happens in ACB too, but this doesn't happen in SAMP.

I have: i7, 560 GTX, 4GB RAM. It's supposed to run smoothly without problems. Well, it does run smoothly, but freezes all the time.

Thanks.
"Many people, especially, ignorant people, want to punish you for speaking the truth, for being correct, for being you. Never apologize for being correct, or being years ahead of your time. If you're right and you know it, speak your mind. Even if you're a minority of one, the truth is still the truth."
~Gandhi

User avatar
ZiiP
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: COD4 problem

Post by ZiiP » Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:11 am

Try and play on a server without PB and see if you get the same thing. Just to see if PB is the problem.

EDIT: I've played cod4 since it came out and I've never experienced something like this.
Murda Park

User avatar
Mute
Retired Administrator
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:10 pm
Ingame name: Philip Doyle

Re: COD4 problem

Post by Mute » Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:32 pm

It's definitely not the problem.

EDIT: Actually it might be the problem, mind giving me a IP to a server without PB?
"Many people, especially, ignorant people, want to punish you for speaking the truth, for being correct, for being you. Never apologize for being correct, or being years ahead of your time. If you're right and you know it, speak your mind. Even if you're a minority of one, the truth is still the truth."
~Gandhi

User avatar
ZiiP
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: COD4 problem

Post by ZiiP » Wed Oct 03, 2012 2:59 pm

http://freegamehosting.nl/index.php Book a server here for free and set the PB to off. Either this or just set PB to off in the server browser filter.

Are you playing stock or promod?
Murda Park

User avatar
Mute
Retired Administrator
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:10 pm
Ingame name: Philip Doyle

Re: COD4 problem

Post by Mute » Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:49 pm

Promod. I'll check it when I get back home!
"Many people, especially, ignorant people, want to punish you for speaking the truth, for being correct, for being you. Never apologize for being correct, or being years ahead of your time. If you're right and you know it, speak your mind. Even if you're a minority of one, the truth is still the truth."
~Gandhi

User avatar
ZiiP
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: COD4 problem

Post by ZiiP » Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:47 am

Yeah, let me know of the outcome.

You maybe also want to put up a topic on tek9 there's alot of trolls there but some will really try to help you out :)
Murda Park

User avatar
ColinB
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3604
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:16 am

Re: COD4 problem

Post by ColinB » Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:17 am

If you want help on Tek9, call Sulph8 a cunt and the guys'll help you :D
Anyway, did you ever get this fixed?
I aint gotta move I got drillers that shoot, they're a bunch of misfits.

relmfu
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 1819
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:58 pm
Ingame name: Kirk_Simmons

Re: COD4 problem

Post by relmfu » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:10 am

Best bet would be Tek9 yes, but keep ZiiP's tip in mind.

Anyways, have you experienced any problems with your graphics card before? Has this happened with other games?
The one, the only, the Melkor. Lille Melkor.

User avatar
Mute
Retired Administrator
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:10 pm
Ingame name: Philip Doyle

Re: COD4 problem

Post by Mute » Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:45 pm

TEK9.. They all troll and provided no help at all lmfao. Though I did find this video!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AoJ1zDU2RNA

Trying it now.
"Many people, especially, ignorant people, want to punish you for speaking the truth, for being correct, for being you. Never apologize for being correct, or being years ahead of your time. If you're right and you know it, speak your mind. Even if you're a minority of one, the truth is still the truth."
~Gandhi

User avatar
ZiiP
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3256
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: COD4 problem

Post by ZiiP » Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:51 pm

Hehe.. If you created a new topic with a new acc you're pretty much screwed ;) As I said: A fucking lot of trolls! Have you tried to just reinstall the game?
Murda Park

User avatar
Mute
Retired Administrator
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:10 pm
Ingame name: Philip Doyle

Re: COD4 problem

Post by Mute » Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:35 pm

Yeah it's not it since it happens in o ther games too. People have said that PB is the source of this problem. This video didn't really help but it did cause the game to freeze after a longer time. What's removeWAT if you guys know?
"Many people, especially, ignorant people, want to punish you for speaking the truth, for being correct, for being you. Never apologize for being correct, or being years ahead of your time. If you're right and you know it, speak your mind. Even if you're a minority of one, the truth is still the truth."
~Gandhi

relmfu
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 1819
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:58 pm
Ingame name: Kirk_Simmons

Re: COD4 problem

Post by relmfu » Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:05 pm

RemoveWAT enables you to use a pirated Windows 7 among many things.

http://www.zdnet.com/blog/bott/windows- ... -look/1803
The one, the only, the Melkor. Lille Melkor.

User avatar
Mute
Retired Administrator
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:10 pm
Ingame name: Philip Doyle

Re: COD4 problem

Post by Mute » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:52 am

Solved. If you're experiencing the same problem, contact me and I'll help you. L&A.
"Many people, especially, ignorant people, want to punish you for speaking the truth, for being correct, for being you. Never apologize for being correct, or being years ahead of your time. If you're right and you know it, speak your mind. Even if you're a minority of one, the truth is still the truth."
~Gandhi

Locked

Return to “Call of Duty”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests