Arma 2 & 3.

You and a group of other LS:RP players play any game together? Want a place to discuss, show off, or rant about? Well here you go!

Due to lack of regulation and excessive amounts of server advertisement- the section has been temporarily closed.

Moderators: Game Admins, Lead Admins

Locked
User avatar
.45 ACP
Gangster
Gangster
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:53 pm
Ingame name: Dani.
Location: Memphis

Arma 2 & 3.

Post by .45 ACP » Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:57 pm

Okay.. So from my last topic about this game I have bought a -NEW- dope ass computer.

Specs:

Processor: AMD A10-6700 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics

Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 8670D

Total RAM: 7.2 GB

3.3 GHz

(If I need to upgrade anything let me know to)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

I can run GTA 4 No lag on Very Low settings. I know Arma games are more stressful per say on the Graphics card. I'm not looking to run it on high I really don't care about Max settings I've always wanted to play Arma. If I can run it on all Low that's perfectly fine. Please get back to me, thanks.

User avatar
acroN
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 2608
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 5:39 pm

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by acroN » Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:31 pm

I'm pretty sure you would be able to run it on very low settings without any problems.
retired tester

iChester
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3069
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:55 am
Ingame name: McCormack
Location: הר הבית

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by iChester » Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:00 pm

Yeah, you'd be able to run it I suppose.
".ולארץ לא יכופר לדם אשר שופך בה כי אם בדם שופכו"
הרב מאיר כהנא

User avatar
shultz
LS:RP Tester
LS:RP Tester
Posts: 4278
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 9:24 pm

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by shultz » Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:43 pm

Try this for further info:
http://systemrequirementslab.com/cyri

User avatar
.TrusT
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 2474
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:40 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by .TrusT » Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:34 pm

Well since we are discussing about this I would like to make a question. I want to buy a new computer, if I buy this one I'll be able to play DayZ on the maximum resolution? Maybe record videos while playing too?

- Asrock Fatal1ty H87 Performance Intel H87 SK1150
- Intel Core i5-4670K (Unlocked) 3.4GHz (3.8GHz Turbo) 6MB BOX
- Corsair Vengeance Red 2x4096MB (8GB) DDR3 1600Mhz CAS9 1.5V
- Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB 64MB SATAIII (6GB/s) - EZEX
- Msi Radeon HD7870 OC 2GB DDR5 PCI-E
- Samsung DVD±RW 24X Dual Layer Black Bulk Sata - SH-224BB
- Nox Urano VX 750w
- Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced (USB 3.0)

Thank you.

User avatar
Shekel
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 1297
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 9:19 pm
Ingame name: Xiuying_Zheng

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by Shekel » Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:07 pm

You'd run Arma 3 but it is just shit and there are not many options.
Табор уходит в небо
Я грабил даже там, где не был
Голове бы моей мыслей поумней, ребята,
Но я такой тупой, что гожусь в депутаты
Стоп! Снято с предохранителя
По 105-ой мой обвинительной
Под стол прятал ствол на глушителе
И вообще, чисто зрительно, я подозрительный

User avatar
.45 ACP
Gangster
Gangster
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:53 pm
Ingame name: Dani.
Location: Memphis

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by .45 ACP » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:54 am

Kidnapper wrote:You'd run Arma 3 but it is just shit and there are not many options.


the game?

User avatar
TheRubberman
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:11 am

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by TheRubberman » Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:58 pm

It runs fairly slow and laggy for me on Altis Life and things like that with normal setting get like 20fps and I have a gaming PC.

If you just wana play normal servers and stuff it should be fine but I doubt you'll be able to use ultra high settings.

Mad Trucker
Gangster
Gangster
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:20 pm

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by Mad Trucker » Sat May 24, 2014 7:54 pm

Arma 2 has worst optimization, try Arma 3 it's kinda better than 2.
I can get 60-100fps, fps depends from server.

User avatar
RadioKilla
Wannabe Don
Wannabe Don
Posts: 3285
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 5:04 pm
Location: 781

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by RadioKilla » Sat Jul 12, 2014 1:11 am

I actually lag so bad it's unbearable on GTA 4, but I can play Arma 2 on high without a problem. Arma 3 I have to play on low settings and I lag on everything but singleplayer, Breaking Point mod, and Battle Royale. Even though Arma 3 looks better, I enjoy Arma 2 more because of the choice of weapons and there are more servers.

User avatar
Michael
God of Spammers
God of Spammers
Posts: 11643
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:14 pm

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by Michael » Sat Jul 12, 2014 5:21 pm

RadioKilla wrote:I actually lag so bad it's unbearable on GTA 4, but I can play Arma 2 on high without a problem. Arma 3 I have to play on low settings and I lag on everything but singleplayer, Breaking Point mod, and Battle Royale. Even though Arma 3 looks better, I enjoy Arma 2 more because of the choice of weapons and there are more servers.


Most of the settings you're referring to, such as those that are marked with "low-high/ultra", do not really affect your FPS in Arma 3; surprisingly. I'm no expert but I believe it eats up a lot of your cpu and ram in general, too -- not just the gpu. It's the 3rd tab in graphics that does in fact, matter.
Hmage

User avatar
Ikechukwu
#worldpeace
#worldpeace
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 4:18 pm
Ingame name: Onyekachukwu

Re: Arma 2 & 3.

Post by Ikechukwu » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:22 pm

inactive, L&Ad

Locked

Return to “Other Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests